Privacy Policy

Compare Car Finance always respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below, and this relates to any detail we collect about you; whether it’s online or over the phone, also how we use, store or distribute that information.

Throughout this Privacy Policy Compare Car Finance may also be referred to as “www.compare-car-finance.co.nz or CCF.

NOW FOR THE DETAILS

The following Privacy Policy is to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by CCF. This policy applies to any details collected via the Compare Car Finance website: https://www.compare-car-finance.co.nz/.

CCF is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Compare Car Finance collects personal information from individual website visitors who are looking for car finance in New Zealand: Name, phone number, email, Employment, time in employment, rent/mortgage costs per week etc. Visitors who submit their personal information to Compare Car Finance are referred to as a “lead” or “leads”.

A lead may be sold to a registered car finance lender in New Zealand. Compare Car Finance does not pass on any information to any other third parties other than the single car finance lender who purchases the lead. CCF does not use the information gathered for any other purpose than to provide car finance lenders in New Zealand with a car finance lead.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

USE OF COOKIES

Compare Car Finance may use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We may use this information to optimise our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page:www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Alternatively, you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Compare Car Finance uses your information to better understand your exact needs and provide you with better service.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Compare Car Finance may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

LAST UPDATED: 24/09/2021

Search Thousands of Cars Available For Finance Right Now!